Some of the key issues that may need to be addressed in an access agreement include:
[…] An access agreement, or construction license agreement, is a legal contract between the owners of two or more adjoining properties that governs the terms for such access.
Some of the key issues that may need to be addressed in an access agreement include:
If an agreement cannot be reached—perhaps because the neighboring property owner refuses to negotiate, or demands onerous terms for access—a developer can seek a judicial license pursuant to Section 881 of the New York Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law (“RPAPL”).
RPAPL § 881 provides that, where permission to enter the adjoining property has been “refused,” the party seeking access may file a petition asking the court to grant the access, and that access “shall be granted by the court in an appropriate case upon such terms as justice requires.” Generally speaking, this means that the court will grant the license if it is satisfied that access is required but has been refused, and will order reasonable conditions to govern such access.